Pres. Obama’s Request TO LIMIT His Military-Force Authority
[…] **********************************************************************
For the sake of good order, Section 4 of President Obama’s 2/11/2015 AUMF Request should also be deleted because it is redundant to already-existing law --

Section 4 of the 2/11/2015 AUMF Request provides:

“The President shall report to Congress at least once every six months on specific actions taken pursuant to this authorization.”

The already-existing War Powers Act (50 U.S. Code Sections 1541 et seq.) includes Section 1543(c) which would require the President to report vis-à-vis his 2/11/2015 AUMF:

“Whenever United States Armed Forces are introduced into hostilities or into any situation described in [an AUMF] the President shall, so long as such armed forces continue to be engaged in such hostilities or situation, report to the Congress periodically on the status of such hostilities or situation as well as on the scope and duration of such hostilities or situation, but in no event shall he report to the Congress less often than once every six months.”

This already-existing 50 U.S. Code § 1543(c) covers the point whether or not the 2/11/2015 AUMF Request is otherwise amended.

Post Reply

Return to “Participant Comments - Leon Panetta’s Worthy Fights and President Obama’s Military Force Authorization - March 11”

Who is online