Bush Secret Torture Memo – Text – Part 3/5
[…] OO...;CR...;59-B-S, 2001 WL 185140, at *2 (D. Me. Jan. 26, 2001) ("A plain reading of the statute makes clear that the statute requires the actor to place the victim in reasonable fear, rather than, as Defendant would have it, that his travel place the victim in reasonable fear."). Additionally, serious bodily injury has the same meaning as it does for assault resulting in serious bodily injury. See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6} (for the purposes of section 2261A U[t]he term 'serious bodily injury' has the meaning stated in [18 U.S.C.§] 2119(2)"); id. § 2119(2) ("serious bodily injury" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1365); id. § 113 (section 1365 defines "serious bodily injury" for the purposes of "assault resulting in serious bodily injury"). Thus, an individual must have a reasonable fear of death or a reasonable fear of "bodily injury which involves ... a substantial risk of death; ... extreme physical pain ... protracted and obvious disfigurement; or ... protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." Id. § 1365(g).

*****