Bush Secret Torture Memo – Text – Part 3/5
[…] See United States v. AI-Zubaidy, 283 F.3d 804, 808 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 122 S. Ct. 2638(2002).

To establish the first element, the prosecution need only show that the defendant engaged in interstate .travel. Section 2261A also applies to "travel[] ... within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States." .18 U.S.C. § 2261A(l) (emphasis added). See also National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, H. Conf. Rep. No. 104-724, at 793 (1996) (the statute was intended to apply to "any incident of stalking involving interstate movement or which occurs on federal property").