*****
By its terms, this section applies to GTMO and other U.S. military bases in foreign states, although no court has interpreted the scope of section 7(9)'s reach.
*****
Footnote 19 = We express no opinion as to the full scope of the meaning of subsection (9)'s phrase "military... missions or entities in foreign states." We simply note that it is clear that permanent U.S. military bases such as the one at GTMO fall within subsection (9).
*****
Section 7(9) further provides that it "does not apply with respect to an offense committed by a person described in" 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a).