For reasons explained in Part II.A., such actions by officers are not acts that we view as criminal).
*****
b. Maiming
Another criminal statute applicable in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction is 18 U.S.C. § 114. Section 114 makes it a crime for an individual (1) ''with the intent to torture (as defined in section 2340), maim, or disfigure" to (2) "cut[], bite[], or slit[] the nose, ear, or lip, or cut[] out or disable[] the tongue, or put[] out or destroy[] an eye, -or cut[] off or disable[] a limb or any member of another person." 18 U.S.C. § 114. It further prohibits individuals from "throw[ing]or pour[ing] upon another person-any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance" with like intent. Id.
*****
Footnote 35 = Section 114 provides in full:
“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with intent to torture (as defined in section 2340), maim, or disfigure, cuts, bites, or slits the nose, ear, or lip, or cuts out or disables the tongue, or puts out or destroys an eye, or cuts off or disables a limb or any member of another person; or
“Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and with like intent, throws or pours upon another person, any scalding water, corrosive acid, or caustic substance –
“Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
*****
The offense requires the specific intent to torture, maim or disfigure. See United States v. Chee, No. 98-2038, -1999 WL 261017 at *3 (lOth Cir. May 3, 1999) (maiming is a specific intent crime) (unpublished opinion); see also United States v. Salamanca, 990 F.2d 629, 635 (D.c.