See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a) (2000).
*****
Section 7(9), in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3261, likewise provides that those persons employed by or. accompanying members of the Armed Forces subject to the UCMJ are not within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States when they, while outside the United States, engage in conduct that would constitute a felony if committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.
*****
Footnote 21 = The term "accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States" is further defined by statute. Section 3267 defines accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States" as:
(A) A dependent of(i) a member of the Armed Forces; (ii) a civilian employee of the Department Of Defense (including a nonappropriated fund
instrumentality of the Department); or (iii) a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier) or an employee ofa Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier);
(B) residing with such member, civilian employee, contractor, or contractor employee outside the United States; and
(C) not a national of, or ordinarily resident in, the host nation.
18 U.S.C. § 3267 (2000). "Likewise, the statute also defines "employed by the Armed forces." Section 3267(1) provides that this term includes those persons:
(A) employed as a civilian employee of the Department of Defense (including a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department), as a Department of Defense contractor (including a subcontractor at any tier), or as an employee of a Department of Defense contractor (including a
subcontractor at any tier);
(B) present or residing outside the United States in connection with such employment; and
(C) not a national of, or ordinarily resident in, the host nation.
Id.
*****
And, like members of the Armed Forces, if such persons commit a misdemeanor offense while in an area that falls within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction, they are within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.