Section 3261 prohibits the prosecution of members of the Armed Forces under the laws applicable to the special maritime and territorial. For persons who are members of the Armed Forces subject to the UCMJ, section 3261(d) provides that "no prosecution may be commenced against" them ''under section 3261(a)." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).
*****
Footnote 22 = Section 3261 ensures that the military can prosecute its members under the UCMJ. Section 3261 (c) makes clear that neither section 3261 (d)'s bar nor any other portion of the statute precludes proceeding against persons covered by section 3261(a) in a military commission. It provides that "[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to deprive a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal." 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d).
*****
Section 3261(d) is subject to two exceptions. First, the bar (on prosecutions applies only so long as the member continues to be subject to the UCMJ. See 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (d)(1). Second, if "an indictment or information charges that the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject" to the UCMJ, the bar does not apply. 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d)(2).