*****
Section 3261(d) is subject to two exceptions. First, the bar (on prosecutions applies only so long as the member continues to be subject to the UCMJ. See 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (d)(1). Second, if "an indictment or information charges that the member committed the offense with one or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject" to the UCMJ, the bar does not apply. 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d)(2). In limited circumstances, namely in time of war, persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces are subject to the UCMJ. See 10 U.S.C. § 802 (a)(II) (2000) (providing that "persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States" are subject to the UCMJ); Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1 (1957).
*****
Footnote 23 = Although in construing 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(I0), which provides that persons subject to the UCMJ includes "n time of war, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field," we opined that "in time of war" meant both declared and undeclared wars, we found that due to ambiguity in the case law we could not predict whether the Court. of Military Appeals or the Supreme Court would agree with our reading of the phrase.