United States v. Davis, 237 F.3d 942, 944 (8th Cir. 2001). "Serious bodily injury" is defined as ''bodily injury which involves ... a substantial risk of death; ... extreme physical pain; ... protracted and obvious disfigurement; or : .. protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." 18 U.S.C. § 1365(g)(3) (2000); see id. § 113(b)(2) ("[T]he term serious bodily injury' has the meaning given that term in section 1365 of this title."
*****