The Case Against Impeaching Trump by Alan Dershowitz
[…] First, writing a book such as “Inner-City Holocaust and America’s ‘Apartheid’ Justice System (In Honor of Jonathan Kozol and In Memory of John Howard Griffin)” four years ago does NOT mean there is no time to read about, or discuss, other matters -- just less time that has to be rationed carefully.

Secondly, every topic involves issues that the “experts” never address.

And there are at least two that I have NOT heard “experts” address.

*****
“High Crimes and Misdemeanors”

Section 4 of Article II of the U.S. Constitution provides --

“The President, the Vice President and all Civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other High Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

Bill Clinton, only the second President to be impeached and the first since Andrew Johnson in 1868, was impeached for perjury and for obstruction of justice.

[Following impeachment by the House of Representatives, neither Bill Clinton nor Andrew Johnson was convicted by the Senate.]