Applicability of the Logan Act of 1/20/1799 If We Lobby Foreign Officials
[…] Dear Solutions,

Thank you very much for your e-mail.

When I wrote that sentence, I had forgotten that we faced the Logan Act issue when we sent our 3/15/2022 letters to the Secretary General of NATO and the President of the European Union urging support for Ukraine following Russia’s invasion on 2/24/2022 -- a mere 3 weeks earlier.

[Please see those letters available for download as Adobe.pdf files at viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2176&sid=622d222ff ... cfde87a6f1.]

Our legal analysis began with an examination of the statutory language of the Logan Act which is currently found at 18 U.S. Code Sec. 953 and which says --

“Any citizen of the United States, wherever he may be, who, without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. This section shall not abridge the right of a citizen to apply, himself or his agent, to any foreign government or the agents thereof for redress of any injury which he may have sustained from such government or any of its agents or subjects.”

By way of background we noted that even though it was enacted more than 223 years ago (1/30/1799), only two people were ever indicted (1802 and 1852) and neither was convicted, though it still creates headlines, such as -

(1) Its reported use as leverage against Lt. Gen.